A clear-base blue-filter program in 1.56, 1.60 and 1.67 aspheric options. The range focuses on transmitted appearance alongside a defined filter specification and coating reference.
1.56 / 1.60 / 1.67Aspheric surfaceGreen / blue / purple reflection optionsSample-approved base appearance
Product familyClear-base blue cut lenses
DesignAspheric
Index choices1.56 / 1.60 / 1.67
Listed index references1.553 / 1.600 / 1.665 respectively
Sample-first cooperation · Typical first reply within 1 business day
Buyer fit
Built around a clear procurement decision.
For distributors positioning a clear-base option within their blue-filter assortment. Evaluate neutrality, paired appearance and spectral performance independently, using the exact proposed product rather than a generic demonstration.
Start with representative samples, approve the agreed specification, then use it as the reference for trial and repeat orders.
Technical parameters
Typical supply configuration.
Final material, power matrix, coating, tolerances, tests, and availability are confirmed before quotation.
Updated
Clear Base Blue Cut Lenses specifications
Parameter
Configuration
Product family
Clear-base blue cut lenses
Design
Aspheric
Index choices
1.56 / 1.60 / 1.67
Listed index references
1.553 / 1.600 / 1.665 respectively
Coating reflection
Green / blue / purple options
Filter requirement
UV and blue-filter performance defined by the agreed report
Supply matrix
Power, diameter and coating combinations by quotation
Appearance
Transmitted color and reflection approved separately
Clear-base material options
Index program
Nominal index reference
Design
Abbe reference
1.56
1.553
Aspheric
40
1.60
1.600
Aspheric
41
1.67
1.665
Aspheric
32
Material-property references require confirmation against the exact substrate data sheet; they are not finished-lens acceptance results.
Design schematic · Not to scale
Lens design
Compare the transmitted base color
A clear-base option is selected for its visual appearance as well as its specified filtering. The illustration shows a qualitative comparison only. Use actual lenses over the same neutral background to approve the appearance of the chosen program.
Application illustration
Application & selection
Keep appearance and performance together
Retain the approved sample and its transmission evidence under the same SKU. A less yellow appearance should not be used to infer a particular blocking percentage, and a similar reflection color should not authorize a material substitution.
Commercial options
Specify the program your market needs.
Share your target range and packaging plan for a focused specification and quotation.
Prescription matrixSend sphere, cylinder, addition where applicable, diameter and quantities.Coating and colorIdentify the exact finish and approve representative paired samples.Private labelConfirm artwork, envelope labels, inner boxes and carton identification.Order approvalAvailability, minimum quantity, lead time and evidence are confirmed in the quotation.
Sample and quality route
Approve what matters before volume.
01
Match material, design and power to the approved order
Reviewed against the confirmed product and packing specification.
02
Inspect relevant optical and dimensional properties
Reviewed against the confirmed product and packing specification.
03
Compare paired appearance and surface condition
Reviewed against the confirmed product and packing specification.
04
Review specified performance reports and sample identity
Reviewed against the confirmed product and packing specification.
05
Reconcile product labels, batch references and packaging
Reviewed against the confirmed product and packing specification.
Procurement FAQ
Questions buyers ask before sampling.
Does clear base mean no blue filtering?+
No. Base appearance and filtering must be evaluated separately using the selected product's data.
Are 1.61 and 1.74 included in this table?+
The defined comparison covers 1.56, 1.60 and 1.67. Additional indices need a separate confirmed specification.
How do we approve color?+
Compare identified pairs under consistent lighting and keep a retained master sample with the order specification.
Start with a useful inquiry
Send your power range, coating, quantity, and destination market.
We will help narrow the specification, sample scope, packaging route, and commercial terms.